Website design by Roger Davis              |  © Copyright  2014 The Guildable Manor of Southwark -  All Rights Reserved.
Current Officers and Offices of the Guildable Manor and Court Leet from 30 November 2016
The Officers of The Guildable Manor
The Guildable Manor of Southwark
Registered Address
Guildable Manor, Colechurch House, London Bridge Walk, London. SE1 2SX
Telephone - 020 7394 1271    Email - clerk@guildablemanor.org
City Officers:
THE HIGH STEWARD
THE HIGH BAILIFF
THE CLERK TO THE COURT
THE SECRETARY TO THE COURT
HHJ Nicholas Hilliard QC ~ Recorder of London
Charles Henty ~ Secondary and Under Sheriff
Stephen Humpleby ~ Shrieval Support Manager
Janet Kilburn ~ Administration Manager Central Criminal Court
Tithing*# 1-6 Sworn Officers
by succession and service under Rule 7


Peter Gadbury
(F: 2001-2001)
Leslie Grout
(F: 2013-2014)
Judy Tayler-SmithJudy Tayler-Smith
Adčle Thorpe
Dr Charlotte Grezo
(J - 2000)
Lawrence J Day (J -2014)
*Rule 7.1    Rule 7.9    Rule 7.10
The Manor Officers are :-


1: FOREMAN*
2: CONSTABLE

3: AFEEROR

4: FLESH TASTER*
5: ALETASTER*
6: ALESIZER

November 2016
 

The three Southwark Courts Leet retain the right to sit for their customary business including “... the appointment of traditional officers” as a limited jurisdiction under the ‘Administration of Justice Act 1977; §23 (1)(a) and Sch 4 Pt III
Supernumerary and appointed:-
ALE CONNERS (St Saviour’s and
                              St Olave’s side)

Roger Davis, Mervyn Redding^, Lawrence Day +
“ ”     All other Officers and Tithingmen
Rule 7.9 (^ Wine Steward) ( + Banqueting Steward)
CLERK OF THE MANOR
ORATOR ~ CLERK

OUTROPER OR COMMON CRYER‡§

BEADLES
‡ ++
(St Olave’s side)
(St Saviour’s side)
Tony Sharp (F: 2001-2002)
Peter Gadbury (F: 2000-2001)
David Wilson
(F: 2005-2006)
§ Charter of Charles I 1625   Rule 7.9

Terence Mullins
++ (J - 2015), All Officers and Tithingmen
Terence Mullins
++ (J - 2015), All Officers and Tithingmen
Rule 7.9 (++ ‘Manor Beadle’)
TITHINGMEN‡‡ AND
SERVED FOREMEN
‡‡ Rule 3.
Peter Gadbury (F: 2000-2001) ‡‡
Tony Sharp
(F: 2001-2002) ‡‡
Dr Ian Wingfield
(F: 2002-2003) ‡‡
Diane Riley
(F: 2004-2005)
David Wilson (F: 2005-2006) ‡‡
Cyril Levy (F: 2006-2007)
Prof Frederick Trowman (F: 2007-2008 & 2016) ‡‡
David Boston (F: 2008-2009) ‡‡
Ron Leek (F: 2009-2010)
Ian Tough (F: 2010-2011)
Janet Honnoraty (F: 2011-2012)
Michael Honnoraty
(F: 2012-2013)
Leslie Grout
(F: 2013-2014)
Ian Luder (F: 2014-2015)
HON AUDITORS §§
§§ Notified to Annual Meeting under Rule 8.


HON TITHINGMEN 
Rule 7.9


HONORARY CHAPLAIN Rule 7.9


Dr Ian Wingfield (F: 2002-2003)   Prof Frederick Trowman (F: 2007-2008)



Ian Luder (F: 2014-2015); Brian Barker QC (HS 2013 - 2014);
Robin Sherlock; Ted Newman.

Vacant
Hon Asst Chaplain Rev Jonathan Sedgewick, Rector of St George the Martyr